2019, EGYPT, CHAMPIONSHIP

A slightly quieter Day Two coming up at the Shooting Club, with 16 men’s first round matches and 8 women’s second round (top half) clashes.

Women’s seeds progress as Egyptian men suffer

There were no upsets in the women’s matches as all the seeds – four of them Egyptian including top seed Raneem El Welily and Chicago finalist Nour El Tayeb – progressed, but it wasn’t such a good day for the hosts in the Men’s matches with just two – Mostafa Asal and Mazen Hisham – progressing in contrasting fashion.

12.00
Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-0 Edmon Lopez (Esp)     4-0 rtd (10m)
Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-1 [wc] Yahya Elnawsany (Egy)    11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 (46m)
Max Lee (Hkg) 3-2 Ivan Yuen (Mas)    10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (69m)
Leo Au (Hkg) 3-0 Ramit Tandon (Ind)    11-5, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
12.45
Baptiste Masotti (Fra) 3-0 Borja Golan (Esp)    11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
Raphael Kandra (Ger) 3-0 [wc] Moustafa El Sirty (Egy)    13-11, 11-7, 12-10 (38m)
[11] Alison Waters (Eng) 3-0 [29] Julianne Courtice (Eng)    11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
[26] Tinne Gilis (Bel) 3-0 [Q] Aifa Azman (Mas)    11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
13.30
Lucas Serme (Fra) 3-0 Shehab Essam (Egy)  11-3, 11-3, 11-1 (26m)
Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg) 3-0 Mazen Gamal (Egy)  11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (29m)
Nathan Lake (Eng) 3-2 George Parker (Eng)  13-11, 12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 11-7 (82m)
Adrian Waller (Eng) 3-2 Youssef Ibrahim (Egy)  11-2, 8-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (65m)
14.15
Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-1 Alan Clyne (Sco)  11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-5 (99m)
Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-0 Karim El Hammamy (Egy)  14-13 rtd (30m)
[13] Salma Hany (Egy) 3-0 Alexandra Fuller (Rsa)  11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (29m)
[9] Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 [31] Coline Aumard (Fra)  11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
16.00
[5] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 3-1 [25] Rowan Elaraby (Egy)  13-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 (47m)
[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 3-0 [24] Rachael Grinham (Aus)  11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
16.45
Iker Pajares (Esp) 3-0 Mohamed ElSherbini (Egy)  11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (48m)
Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-0 Vikram Malhotra (Ind)  11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (26m)
17.30
[1] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-0 [18] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (Usa)  11-8, 12-10, 11-5 (32m)
[4] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 3-0 [17] Nele Gilis (Bel)  11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
18.15
Victor Crouin (Fra) 3-2 Cesar Salazar (Mex)  10-12, 11-4, 5-11, 11-1, 11-4 (42m)
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-0 Karim Ali Fathi (Egy)  13-11, 15-13, 11-8 (45m)

 

 


LATEST NEWS