2019, EGYPT, CHAMPIONSHIP

Day THREE : Massive men’s upsets as action moves to the Pyramids

Day Three was the final busy day at the Shooting Club , with evening action moving to the Glass Court for some #SquashByThePyramids.  The last sixteens are now settled in both draws, with just a handful of matches left to play at the Shooting Club.

Massive men’s upsets dominate on Day Three

The day was marked by a series of big upsets in the men’s draw with just three of the eight seeds remaining !

At the Shooting Club it was Baptiste Masotti – one of three French men’s winners – who started the sequence with a straight-game win over 8th seed Miguel Rodriguez.

World Junior Champion Mostafa Asal came from two games down to beat 7th seed Diego Elias, Chris Simpson prevailed in five over 6th seed  Mohamed Abouelghar, Fares Dessouky ousted fourth seed Simon Rosner in four games, and to round it all off Wales’ Joel Makin beat second seed Tarek Momen in front of the Pyramids!

Such was the scale of the upsets that wins from unseeded Victor Crouin and Eain Yow Ng that might ordinarily make headlines slipped under the radar!

Women’s Round Three was concluded in comparative calm, with Malaysia’s unseeded Sivasangari Subramaniam producing the only upset of the day as the remaining seeds, including second and third seeds Nour El Sherbini and Camille Serme, all progressed.

 

Day THREE : CIB Women's Worlds Round Two (Bottom) & CIB Egyptian Open, Round TWO

WOMEN'S ROUND TWO (bottom half) :
[3] Camille Serme (Fra) 3-0 [21] Millie Tomlinson (Eng)  11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (29m)
[15] Yathreb Adel(Egy) 3-2 [32] Nada Abbas (Egy)   7-11, 11-13, 13-11, 13-11, 11-9 (67m)
[14] Hania El Hammamy(Egy) 3-0 [27] Donna Lobban (Aus)   11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (36m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (Mas) 3-1 [30] Milou van der Heijden (Ned)  11-4, 6-11, 12-10, 11-9 (40m)

[6] Joelle King (Nzl) 3-1 [19] Zeina Mickawy (Egy)  11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (41m)
[10] Annie Au (Hkg) 3-1 [22] Nadine Shahin (Egy)    8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (48m)
[12] Joshna Chinappa (Ind) 3-0 Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg)     11-5, 11-4 rtd (12m)
[2] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-0 [28] Hollie Naughton (Can)  12-10, 11-7, 11-4 (26m)

MEN'S ROUND TWO
[1] Ali Farag (Egy) 3-0 Omar Mosaad (Egy)         11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (39m)
Mazen Hesham (Egy) 3-1 Nicolas Mueller (Sui)     8-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
Daryl Selby (Eng) 3-1 Max Lee (Hkg)    11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9 (57m)
Chris Simpson (Eng) 3-2 [6] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)  12-10, 7-11, 11-3, 8-11, 11-5 (73m)

[5] Paul Coll (Nzl) 3-0 Lucas Serme (Fra)  11-6, 11-2, 11-3 (38m)
Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-2 Iker Pajares (Esp)    11-5, 11-7, 10-12, 4-11, 11-1 (87m)
Saurav Ghosal (Ind) 3-0 Tsz Fung Yip (Hkg)    11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (43m)
Fares Dessouky (Egy) 3-1 [4] Simon Rosner (Ger)   11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (61m)

[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 3-0 Greg Lobban (Sco)    11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (36m)
Leo Au (Hkg) 3-1 Adrian Waller (Eng)    12-10, 5-11, 13-11, 15-13 (69m)
Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-0 Nathan Lake (Eng)   11-8, 11-8, 12-10 (43m)
Mostafa Asal (Egy) 3-2 [7] Diego Elias (Per)    7-11, 14-16, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (77m)

Baptiste Masotti (Fra) 3-0 [8] Miguel Rodriguez (Col)    11-7, 11-8, 11-6 (48m)
Eain Yow Ng (Mas) 3-2 Raphael Kandra (Ger)    11-8, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-6 (60m)
Victor Crouin (Fra) 3-0 Zahed Salem (Egy)    11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
Joel Makin (Wal) 3-1 [2] Tarek Momen (Egy)    11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (68m)


LATEST NEWS